CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J89191
Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 N. 4th Street
Fairfield, IA  52556
RE:	The tariff classification of a cosmetic powder puff from Korea.
Dear Ms. Peirce:
	In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a cosmetic powder puff made of a100% cotton terry cloth front and a polyester satin back over a plastic foam pad measuring 2 inches in diameter.  The powder puff is a part of your LCG363 Sparkle Glitter Party Pail Giftset.
	The applicable subheading for the cosmetic powder puff will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations.”  The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division