CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89073
Ms. Deanne Trethewey
StarLogixs
27 Young Street
Deepwater N.S.W. 2371
Australia
RE:	The tariff classification of warning devices from Australia
Dear Ms. Trethewey:
	In your letter dated October 1, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two warning devices in question, identified as a “LineSafe” Personnel Protector, and a “LineSafe” Plant Protector.  Each of these devices can detect the proximity of electrical transmission lines and, in response, will produce either a visual or audible warning.  The Personnel Protector is battery operated and is designed to be used in conjunction with a hard hat.  The Plant Protector is intended for use on high clearance mobile machinery.
	The applicable subheading for the “LineSafe” Personnel Protector and Plant Protector will be 8531.80.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division