CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225  J89015
TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA  19106-3883
RE:	The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
	In your letter dated October 3, 2003, on behalf of your client Orman Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are identified as glass ball Christmas decorations in assorted colors.  Although these glass balls are unlikely to be placed on a Christmas tree, they are of the same class as the glass balls used to decorate Christmas trees.   Because they are unfinished, these items are most likely used to decorate wreaths or other items.
	The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas balls will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division