CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J88759
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair straightener from China
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated September 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you submitted is item number CS4WCS, the ¾-inch ultra slim hair straightener. It is a handheld electrothermic appliance with 25 heat settings and an automatic shutoff feature. The straightener comes with a fitted drawstring pouch.

The applicable subheading for the electrothermic hair straightener will be 8516.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, other hairdressing apparatus, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division