CLA-2-94: RR:NC:2:227 J88706
Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
The Better MouseTrap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street - Unit 210
Vancouver, BC
Canada V6B 1A7
RE:	The tariff classification of lamp parts from China.
Dear Mr. Weisbrod:
	In your letter dated September 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is ball-chain assemblies for light fixtures.  Each assembly consists of two metal ball chains that are joined by a metal clasp, in addition to an incorporated metal eyelet anchor/top loop for attachment to the actual light switch or to some handle on the switch.  It is stated that the metal components of this assembly are of brass.  It is noted that the merchandise will be imported in a visibly sealed packet containing four ball-chain assemblies.
	The applicable subheading for these ball-chain assemblies of light fixtures will be 9405.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…parts: other: of brass.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
In regard to your query concerning import restrictions, there is currently no quota or visa requirement with respect to this merchandise.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division