CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J88486
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of 1-[2-(1H-Tetrazole-5-YL) Phenyl Piperazine from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
In your letter dated August 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-[2-(1H-Tetrazole-5-YL) Phenyl Piperazine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division