CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J88270
Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Terrell:
In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. One glove sample is being returned as per your request.
The submitted glove, style 514D, is a ladies’ clute cut gardening glove constructed of a latex coated cotton knitted fabric. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis has found the weight breakdown of the fabric to be 74.5% latex coating 25.5% cotton fabric. The glove features a sewn-on fabric cuff.
The applicable subheading for style 514D will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division