CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88242
Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
International Packaging Films, Inc.
54 Tappan Road
Norwood, NJ 07648
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from India.
Dear Mr. Cuschieri:
In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your letter. The PET film, prior to importation, will be coated with a lacquer of silica pigment, acrylic resins and epoxy resins. The coating is approximately 7 microns or 0.00028 inch in thickness. The lacquer makes the film more porous, allowing the film to absorb ink and making it suitable for architectural plans or printing.
The applicable subheading for the PET film will be 3920.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of polyethylene terephthalate, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division