CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J88207
Mr. Thomas Skrzypek
Eutotex Signal Inc.
P.O. Box 840923
Houston, Texas 77284
RE:  The Tariff Classification of “Road Warning Day Light-Type Flash” from Poland
Dear Mr. Skrzypek:
	In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these are flashing warning lights. The construction consists of an impact resistant plastic housing, a non-optical round lens on one side and on the opposite, which is a blind one, a plastic nontransparent lens.  It is powered by a 12V outside source or from individual batteries. These lights are either imbedded in the roadway or are surface-mounted, and produce highly visible warning flashes that alert drivers to pedestrian crossings, dangerous road conditions, floods and accidents.
The applicable subheading for “Road Warning Day Light-Type Flash” will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, …:  Other equipment.  The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division