CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J88135

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item Number C-895245, is a sewing kit consisting of six pre-threaded sewing needles and one safety pin, packed in a plastic case measuring 1½” x 3” x ¼”.

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division