CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 J88096
Roberta Davidson
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Two James Park
120 Mallard St., Suite 135
St. Rose, LA 70087
RE:	The tariff classification of a pellet trap from Spain.
Dear Ms. Davidson:
	In your letter dated August 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gamo Industries.
	The merchandise consists of a swinging pellet trap designed for use with lead airgun pellet and lead shot.  It is said the trap is best suited for airguns with muzzle velocity of less than 750 fps. The trap contains four metal targets that are locked in the up position when hit. The target can be reset by simply hitting a fifth, center target that causes all of the other targets to drop and reset for more shooting.
The applicable subheading for the swinging pellet trap will be 9305.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Other: Of articles of subheading 9304.00.20 or 9304.00.40.”  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division