CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J88069
Mr. Raisa Kartashevsky
Raisa Kartashevsky C.H.B.
11 Sunrise Plaza   Suite 200
Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE:  The Tariff Classification of A Magnetic Organizer Socket Holder and A Magnetic Organizer Socket Holder with Socket(s) from China
Dear Mr. Kartashevsky:
	In your letter dated August 18, 2003, on behalf of Qingdao Minmetals & Machinery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Item 1, sample submitted, is a magnet organizer socket holder measuring 61/2 inch in length with indents to hold sockets. Item 2, sample submitted, is an identical magnet organizer socket holder measuring 61/2 inch in length with indents holding a 3/8 inch socket.
	The applicable subheading for Magnetic Organizer Socket Holder will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Magnetic Organizer Socket Holder with Socket(s) will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof.  The rate of duty will be 9.0 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division