CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J88037
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of N-T-Butylcarbonyl-L-Prolinol (CAS 69610-40-8) from Japan; 5,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-1-Naphthylamine (CAS 2217-41-6) from the Czech Republic; and Ciclopirox (CAS 29342-05-0) from Finland.
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
The applicable subheading for N-T-Butylcarbonyl-L-Prolinol, which will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 5,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-1-Naphthylamine, which will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Ciclopirox, which you have stated is an anti-fungal, will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactams: other lactams: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
Ciclopirox may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division