CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87861

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (2R, 3R)-3-Phenylglycidol, CAS 98819-68-2 from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(2R, 3R)-3-Phenylglycidol, CAS 98819-68-2, a pharmaceutical intermediate also known as (2R, 3R)-3-Phenyloxiranemethanol, is an epoxyalcohol. The applicable subheading for (2R, 3R)-3-Phenylglycidol will be 2910.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division