CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J87775
Ms. Yolanda Landau
Wilson Logistics, Inc
270 Terminal Avenue
Clark, NJ 07066
RE:	The tariff classification of AC drives from Sweden
Dear Ms. Landau:
	In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Danaher Motion.
	The merchandise is described within your ruling request as AC drives.  They are used as speed drive controllers in electric vehicle applications.  The product is a static converter or inverter, where DC power is converted to AC power.  The product consists of a microprocessor and power transistors mounted on a printed circuit board assembly, which is mounted on an aluminum heat sink and enclosed in a molded plastic housing.
	The AC drive takes power from a DC supply (battery) and converts it into AC power, which controls the speed of an AC motor.  The microprocessor monitors signals from sensors, the motor current, and motor temperature to maintain the desired motor performance.  The AC drive and AC motor are used in traction, lift, and steering applications in electric vehicles such as lift trucks.
	The applicable subheading for the AC drives will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Speed drive controllers for electric motors.”  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division