CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 J87761
Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE:	The tariff classification of a Foot Deodorant Wipe from Greece
Dear Mr. Meyer:
	In your letter dated July 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Blazenka Bogunovic.  The sample submitted with your inquiry was examined and disposed.
	The subject product, referred to as Footen, is an herbal foot deodorant wipe.  The disposable nonwoven wipe is impregnated with herbal extracts and essential oils.  The foot wipe is packaged in a sealed polybag to maintain its moisture content.
	The applicable subheading for the Foot Deodorant Wipe will be 3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Personal deodorants and antiperspirants.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division