CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J87720
4820.10.2050, 4820.50.0000, 4911.91.2040,  8214.10.0000,
9017.80.0000, 9608.20.0000, 9609.10.0000,  9615.11.4000
9615.19.6000
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153
RE:	The tariff classification of 3 assortments of “Cool Stationery Sets” from China
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated July 29, 2003, on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which will be returned, as requested.
	The samples are boxed sets, collectively Item# 81007,  individually Item# 19504, 19508 and 19509, which are designated “Miss Cool” stationery set, (19504) and “Cool” stationery set (19508, 19509).
	Each set contains assorted articles, of which some do not meet the particular need or carry out the specific activity which is common to other included articles. Consequently the sets will not be classifiable as “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, but each component article will be separately classifiable.
	The set item number, component article, subheading under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) under which the component article is classified, and the rate of duty for that article, are listed below.
	Item # 19504
	Pencil with string or eraser   9609.10.0000                   14 cents/gross + 4.3 %
	Marking Pen			9608.20.0000		4.2% ad val.
	Hair Clip			9615.11.4000		5.3%  “     “
	Pencil Sharpener		8214.10.0000		.3 cent each +4.2%
	Notebook			4820.10.2050		0.4% ad val.
	Paper stickers		4911.91.2040		1.3 cents per kilo
	Envelopes			4817.10.0000		0.4% ad val.
	Plastic Pencil Case		3926.10.0000		5.3%  “     “
	Heart-shaped memo pad    4820.10.2020		0.4%  “     “
	Ruler-stencil			9017.80.0000		5.3%  “     “
	Item # 19508

	Plastic “jewels”		3926.40.0000		5.3% ad val.
	Miniature plastic handbag   4802.32.2000		20%   “    “
	4 Pencils			9609.10.0000		14 cents gross + 4.3%	Notebook			4820.10.2050		0.4% ad val.
	Heart shaped memo pad    4820.10.2020			0.4%  “    “
	Paper envelopes		4817.10.0000		0.4%  “    “
	4 Marker Pens		9608.20.0000		4%     “    “
	3 plastic hair claws		9615.11.4000		5.3%  “    “
	Pencil Sharpener		8214.10.0000		0.3cent each + 4.2%
	Plastic Beads			3926.90.3500		6.5% ad val.
	Rubber beading string	4007.00.0000		Free
	Hair Barrette			9615.19.6000		11%  ad val.
	Item # 19509
	Scrapbook			4820.50.0000		0.4% ad val.
	Plastic Jewels		3926.40.0000		5.3%   “    “
	Paper stickers		4911.91.2040		1.3 cents per kilo
	Claw hair ornaments	9615.11.4000		5.3% ad val.
	6 Pencils			9609.10.0000		14 cents gross + 4.3%
	6 Marker Pens		9608.20.0000		4% ad val.
	2 Plastic ruler-stencils	9017.80.0000		5.3% “   “
	Glue Stick			3506.10.5000		2.1% “   “

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division