CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM: 114 J87572
Ms. Shelia Andrews
Export/Import Advisor
Raytheon Company
ES Logistics Operations
MS252
PO Box 660246
Dallas, Texas 75266
RE: The tariff classification of display assembly kit made in the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Andrews:
In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a display assembly kit made in the United Kingdom. Descriptive literature and a picture of the display assembly kit in its imported state, unassembled and non-functioning, was submitted with the ruling request.
The display assembly kit for which you are requesting a classification ruling is identified in your letter as part number 1780872-0002. This display assembly kit contains a cathode ray tube, a circuit card assembly that processes standard video format and translates data into a monochrome image that can be displayed by the CRT, and a high voltage power supply. You have indicated in your letter that the kit components will be assembled into a display assembly that will become part of an infrared target acquisition subsystem (TAS) that allows the user to view objects at distances during both the daytime and nighttime. The display assembly kit components and the TAS subsystem cannot be powered up until they are incorporated with other subsystems into a finished system (ITAS) that both identifies targets and fires missiles from either a ground launcher or wheeled vehicles. The display assembly kit is a component of TAS, the day/night sight subsystem of the finished system, and its function will be to provide a display for the user to identify a target.
The applicable subheading for the display assembly kit will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division