CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J87569
Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217
RE:	The tariff classification of a pick-up assembly from Japan
Dear Ms. Holland:
	In your letter dated July 15, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the pick-up assembly, identified as item A17188-09, is a sensor which tracks the movement of a transmission gear past the sensor.
	The applicable subheading for the pick-up assembly, item A17188-09, will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	You propose classification under subheading 8511.90.60, HTS, which is a provision for parts.  This subheading is inapplicable since the pick-up assembly is more specifically provided for in subheading 8543.89.4000, HTS.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division