CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87567
Mr. Edouard Godignon
Kideco, LLC
2365 SW 36th Avenue
Miami, FL 33145
RE: The tariff classification of a baby sleeping bag, shelf, diaper shelf, box and a sun blind from India.
Dear Mr. Godignon:
In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.
The samples submitted are a baby sleeping bag, shelf, diaper shelf and a box with a detachable lid. Also submitted was a catalog depicting a sun blind. The sleeping bag is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric shell. It is stuffed with polyester filling. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side and resembling clothing, is sleeveless and round-necked, snapping together at the top of each shoulder.
The diaper shelf is made of 100 percent cotton woven textile fabric. The bottom of the article is designed as a pocket with hook and loop fastener closure with a removable wooden board. It is rectangular in shape and features an opening that extends lengthwise from the middle. Sewn into the top edge is a metal frame. A textile loop is attached onto the top for hanging the article. The article features three embroidered designs on the front side.
The shelf is an accordion-like organizer with the sides, top and bottom made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features three shelves constructed of woven fabric covering a wooden board. The shelves are designed as a pocket with hook and loop fastener closure so that the wooden board can be removed. A metal frame is sewn into the top. It has a textile loop for hanging the article.
The round shaped box and lid are constructed of a wire frame covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments.
The sun blind is made of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric panel.
The applicable subheading for the baby sleeping bag, shelf, diaper shelf and box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sun blind will be 6303.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division