CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:101   J87389
Ms. Joann  Meyers
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive
Suite 105
Windsor Locks, Connecticut 06096
RE:	The tariff classification of Laser Safety Light from China.
Dear Ms. Meyers:
	In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Advanced Business Marketing, Inc. on tariff classification.
	You submitted a sample of a Laser Safety Light - Model Number F-23.  The item is powered by 2 “AAA” batteries.  The safety light is packaged with a bracket for mounting on a bicycle as well as an arm strap.
The safety light has six functions: steady light, 2 rates of flashing, and 3 kinds of running light.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8512.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used on cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Lighting or visual signaling equipment of a kind used on bicycles: Visual signaling equipment.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division