CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225 J87318

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of artificial Christmas trees from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of artificial Christmas trees. They are composed of plastic green strips have been wrapped around wire to appear as branches. Item number 924009 is a Christmas tree that stands 6 feet high. This tree does not include any type of lighting. Item number 921254 is a 3 feet high fiber optic Christmas tree. Item number 921167 is a 3 feet high Christmas tree that has been wired with lights prior to importation. The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for all three styles of the above mentioned artificial Christmas trees will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division