CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 J87302
Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718
RE:	The tariff classification of metal pocket lighters from China and Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Lee:
	In your letter, dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample is being returned as you have requested.
	The merchandise, a “Lighter Tool,” item FL-6, is a product that incorporates a folding knife, a file, and a small pair of scissors into the base of a pocket lighter.  The lighter is made of metal and it measures about 2 ¼ inches by 1 ¼ inch, and 5/8 inch in width at its widest point.  The folding knife and file each measure about 1-13/16 inches in length and 1/4 inch in width.  The scissors measures about 1-7/8 inch in length.  The pocket lighter is refillable.  It will be imported without fuel.
	The applicable subheading for gas fueled, refillable pocket lighters will be 9613.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, pocket lighters, gas fueled, refillable.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division