CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J87224

Ann Vietello
Import/Export Department
C/o Aigner Group, Inc.
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags and a shoulder bag from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated August 19th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample is identified as “Chaya” Group #CB01BC. It is a ladies handbag constructed with an outer surface of a woven material consisting of paper strips and cotton yarns. The paper strips impart the essential character. Measuring approximately 9”W x 6”H x 3”D, the bag features a Faille fabric lined interior with a zippered wall pocket and a PVC carrying strap and trim.

The applicable subheading for the “Chaya” #CB01BC handbag will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The second sample, identified as “Savannah” Group #31355, is a ladies handbag that is constructed with an outer surface of a fabric that is wholly of al polypropylene (PP) straw and polyester yarn. The PP straw has an apparent width under 5 mm. Measuring approximately 12 ½”W x 9”H x 4 ½”D, the lined interior of the open bag features a middle zippered storage compartment and a zippered wall pocket on one side. Carrying straps and trim are made of PVC.

The applicable subheading for the “Savannah” #31355 handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The third sample is identified as the “Metro” Group #CB17BA. It is a ladies handbag that measures approximately 9”W x 5”H x 3”D and has a zippered enclosure across its top. The exterior surface is essential character of textile material of 55 percent jute and 45 percent rayon fiber content. The interior is lined with 100 percent cotton twill and features pockets on both sides. The trim and carrying strap are made of imitation leather.

The applicable subheading for the “Metro” #CB17BA will be 4202.22.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The fourth sample is identified as the “Thompson St.”, style 2503R. It is a backpack type handbag almost wholly of a fabric consisting of parallel rows of paper strips and polypropylene (PP) yarns held in place by transverse jute thread.

We are unable to provide a ruling decision regarding style 2503R. Additional information is necessary. Please provide the following information:

1. A separate breakdown by weight and by value for the paper strips, PP yarns and jute thread. 2. Please advise the total surface area covered by each of the paper strips and PP yarns by percent based on surface area.

All samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division