CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J86826

Mr. Steve R. Jones
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
538-J North Regional Road
P.O. Box 35076
Greensboro, NC 27425-5076

RE: The tariff classification of two laminated fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your undated letter received in this office on July 22, 2003, on behalf of your client Burlington Industries Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of laminated fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as Survivor/ A1027-058, is a laminated fabric consisting of a woven face fabric and a knit backing fabric bonded together by a polyurethane plastic adhesive. No plastic is visible in cross section. The face fabric is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 92% filament polyester and 8% filament spandex. It contains 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 44 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric weighs 308 g/m2, and will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The backing fabric is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 100% filament polyester and weighs 180 g/m2. After knitting the looped pile yarns have been brushed. The polyurethane plastic that bonds these two fabrics together in layers weighs approximately 20 g/yd. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of jackets.

Style Challenge/ A1030-058 is a laminated fabric consisting of a woven face fabric and a knit backing fabric bonded together by a polyurethane plastic adhesive. No plastic is visible in cross section. The face fabric is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 86% filament polyester and 14% filament spandex. It contains 42 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 50 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric weighs 286 g/m2, and will be imported in 132 centimeter widths. The backing fabric is an unbleached or bleached warp knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 100% filament polyester and weighs 170 g/m2. After knitting the pile yarns have been brushed. The polyurethane plastic that bonds these two fabrics together in layers weighs approximately 20 g/yd. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of jackets. The applicable subheading for the four laminated fabric designated as styles Survivor/A1027-058 and Challenge/A1030-058 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Both laminated fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division