CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J86760
Ms. Roxanne J. Daecher
100 Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2399
RE: The tariff classification of Acryjet TM Black 357
Dear Ms. Daecher:
In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the Acryjet TM Black 357 will be 3206.49.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3202, 33204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: preparations based on carbon black .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division