CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86705
Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217
RE: The tariff classification of a switch housing from Japan
Dear Ms. Holland:
In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the switch housing, identified as item F29864-02, is the top portion of a control box. It is comprised of plastic and contains five buttons that will be used to activate various functions after the top is affixed to the electrical apparatus.
The applicable subheading for the switch housing, item F29864-02, will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
In your request you propose classification under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS. This subheading does not include parts and, therefore, is inapplicable in this case.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division