CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:118  J86602
Mr. Chad Schulz
Menard, Inc.
4777 Menard Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54703-9625
RE:	The tariff classification of snap fastener and eyelet repair sets from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Schulz:
	In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your samples as follows:
	? Snap fastener set for cloth to cloth applications, chrome plated steel fasteners, sku number 234-8100 - Each set contains one steel flaring tool (1-11/16” long with 15/16” slide), one hardened PVC base and six each of the following fasteners: rounded button (0.6” diameter with 0.16” diameter x 0.245” long tube), socket (0.54” diameter with 0.425” diameter inner collar and 0.18” diameter hole), eyelet (0.52” diameter with 0.16” diameter x 0.245” long tube) and stud (0.56” diameter with 0.39” diameter stud and 0.16” diameter hole).  Snaps must fit together.  They are valued at less than 20¢ per dozen pieces or parts.

? Snap fastener set for cloth to wood applications, chrome plates steel fasteners, sku number 234-8126 - Each set contains one steel flaring tool (1-11/16” long with 15/16” slide), one hardened PVC base and six each of the following fasteners: rounded button (0.6” diameter with 0.16” diameter x 0.245” long tube), socket (0.54” diameter with 0.425” diameter inner collar and 0.18” diameter hole), screw stud (0.56” diameter with 0.39” diameter stud and 3/8” long screw).  Snaps must fit together.  They are valued at less than 20¢ per dozen pieces or parts.
? Eyelet repair set for cloth applications, chrome plated steel fasteners, sku number 234-8168 - Each set contains one 3/8” x 1-1/2” long hole cutter, one 7/16” diameter x 3-1/8” long setting tool, one ¾” diameter steel base and 50 eyelets (0.39” diameter with 0.21” diameter x 0.22” high tube).
	The applicable subheading for the snap fastener sets will be 9606.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buttons, press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other parts of these articles; button blanks: press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs and parts thereof: valued not over 20¢ per dozen pieces or parts.  The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the eyelet repair set will be 8308.10.0000, HTS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: other including parts: beads and spangles of base metal: hooks, eyes and eyelets.  The rate of duty will be 1.1¢/kg + 2.9% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division