CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J86586
Mr. Daniel J. Gluck
Serko & Simon LLP
1700 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of Damascenone (CAS 23696-85-7); Damascone Alpha (CAS 24720-09-0); Dorinone Beta FAB (CAS 23726-91-2); Muscenone Delta (CAS 82356-51-2); and Neobutenone (CAS 56973-85-4) from Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Gluck:
In your letter dated June 30, 2003, on behalf of your client Firmenich, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as raw materials in the manufacture of fragrance products to impart certain odoriferous characteristics for use in products such as perfume bases.
The applicable subheading for Damascenone (Chemical Name - 2-Buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1,3-cyclohexadien-1-yl)-); Damascone Alpha (Chemical Name - 2-Buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (2E)-); Dorinone Beta FAB (Chemical Name - 2-Buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-; Muscenone Delta (Chemical Name – Cyclopentadecenone, 3-Methyl; and Neobutenone (Chemical Name - 4-Penten-1-one, 1-(5,5-dimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division