CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 J86483
Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of secretions from birds’ nests from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter, dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of your client, K.C. Pastries, Inc., Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, a plastic bag of small, cream colored flakes, is comprised of secretions from birds’ nests. When birds leave their nests, the secretions at the bottom of their nests are gathered. This product is marketed as a soup that can be prepared by adding hot water to the secretions.
The applicable subheading for secretions from birds’ nests will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division