CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J86246

Mr. Christopher J. Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine (CAS # 19883-77-3), 4-Chloro-L-phenylalanine (CAS # 14173-39-8), 4-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine (CAS # 1132-68-9) and BOC-L-Trityl glutamine (CAS # 132388-69-3), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, 3-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine, 4-Chloro-L-phenylalanine and 4-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine are halogenated derivatives of amino acids indicated for use as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for the 3-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine 4-Chloro-L-phenylalanine and 4-Fluoro-L-phenylalanine will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

A classification ruling regarding BOC-L-Trityl glutamine can not be issued at this time. The information submitted was sent to the Customs Laboratory. A separate ruling, NY J86511 will be issued at a later date. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division