CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J86161

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Classification Specialist
Wal ( Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop # 0410 - L - 32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, Ark. 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of the Travel Alarm Clock with Photo Frame from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Travel Alarm Clock with Photo Frame from China. A sample of the Travel Alarm Clock with Photo Frame was submitted with the ruling request.

The sample for which you are requesting a classification ruling is identified as the Travel Alarm Clock with Photo Frame, style number WM-7125. The sample is described in your letter as a travel alarm clock with picture frame in a PVC carry case. The article features two places on the inside of the sides of the case to place pictures. The submitted Travel Clock with Photo Frame is a battery operated quartz analog clock with a watch movement (movement does not exceed 12 mm in thickness and 50 mm in width, length or diameter). You have indicated that the thickness of the movement is 8 mm, the width of the movement is 50 mm, the length of the movement is 50 mm, and the diameter of the movement 50 mm. There are no jewels in the movement. The movement is housed in a zinc alloy case. The clock has a round dial with glow in the dark hour and minute hands, and silver tone second hand. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numerals 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The face of the clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. You have stated in your letter that the clock does not come free of the PVC carry case.

The applicable subheading for the Travel Alarm Clock with Photo Frame will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 24 cents each plus 4.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 3.5 percent ad valorem on the battery.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division