CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J86011

Ms. Elizabeth Scofield
R.T. Vanderbilt Company, Inc.
30 Winfield St.
P.O. Box 5150
Norwalk, CT 06856-5150

RE: The tariff classification of Vanox ZMTI - #53499 (CAS 61617-00-3).

Dear Ms. Scofield:

In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Vanox ZMTI (#53499), chemical name - 2H-Benzimidazole-2-thione, 1,3-dihydro-4(or 5)-methyl-, zinc salt (2:1), which you have stated is used as an antioxidant and an elastomer.

Due to the addition of petroleum process oil to the product, (Chapter 29, note 1(g)), the applicable subheading will be 2933.99.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division