CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85965
Juan Cruz
Cappelli Straworld, Inc.
5450 N.W. 82nd Ave.
Miami, Florida  33166
RE:	The tariff classification of handbags from China
Dear Mr. Cruz:
	In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first sample submitted, identified as Style #PF3671, is a handbag that measures approximately 10 ½”W x 6 ½”H x 3”D.  The exterior sides of the bag are constructed of woven toyo (paper) and the front and back are constructed of 100% cotton  canvas.  The lined interior of the bag features a zippered wall pocket on one side and two open pockets on the other.  A zippered enclosure is located across the top.  A vinyl shoulder strap is attached to the top of the bag by plastic rings.
	The applicable subheading for the Style #PF3671 handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction.  The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.
	The second sample submitted, identified as Style #PF3668A, is a handbag that measures approximately 10 ½”W x 9”H x 2 ½”D.  The exterior of the bag is constructed of interwoven strips of folded paper and the interior is lined and features a zippered wall pocket on one side. A zippered enclosure is located across the top of the bag.  Matching vinyl shoulder straps are attached to the top of the bag.
	The applicable subheading for the Style #PF3668A handbag will be 4602.90.0000 , HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials.  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
	Both samples will be returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division