CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225  J85953
TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY  10167-3397
RE:	The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China.
Dear Mr. Murphy:
	In your letter dated July 1, 2003, on behalf of your client Swarovski North America, you requested a classification ruling.
	You have submitted five samples of Christmas tree ornaments made of crystal.  The first sample is identified as item number 601490.   It is a crystal comet Christmas tree ornament with a textile cord  attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.
	Item number 629306 is a crystal star Christmas tree ornament.  This ornament measures one and three quarter inches in diameter.  A textile cord has been attached for hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.  Item number 632784 is a star burst design Christmas tree topper.   The cone section that attaches the topper to the tree is chrome plated.  This item is intended to be placed on top of a Christmas tree.
Item number 243453 is a crystal angel Christmas tree ornament.  A textile cord is attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.  Item number 601495 is a window ornament decoration consisting of five one-inch crystal ornaments of predominately Christmas symbols connected by metal links.  The metal hanger has a loop at the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament in a window.
	You are requesting notification when our review is complete so you can arrange to have the samples picked up at our office.

	The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments and the tree topper, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division