CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85813
Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel from China.
Dear Ms. Abustan:
In your letter dated June 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a tab top curtain panel. The body of the panel is made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. Several bows containing beads have been sewn to the panel of the curtain. The curtain has a band on the top with tabs and a bottom band. Both bands are made from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric features an embroidered floral design. The panel measures 40 x 60 inches. As requested the sample is being returned,
The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem
The panel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division