CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J85710
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of Balsalazide Disodium (CAS-150399-21-6), Tamsulosin (CAS-106133-20-4) and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (CAS-106463-17-6), imported in bulk form, from Belgium and Finland
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
In your letter dated June 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Balsalazide Disodium, is an anti-inflammatory agent (gastrointestinal) indicated for the treatment of mildly-to-moderately-active ulcerative colitis.
The second and third products, Tamsulosin and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride, are indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH).
Pursuant to Section VI, Additional U.S. Note 3, HTS, the applicable subheading for Balsalazide Disodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diazo-, azo- or azoxy- compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Tamsulosin and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, HTS, which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division