CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85706

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth from China.

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arden Companies.

The submitted sample is a dishcloth. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric has a waffle weave effect and features yarn dyed stripes. One side of the cloth has a polyester mesh overlay. The corners of the cloth are round. The edges are finished with a overcast stitch. The dishcloth measures 9 x 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The dishcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division