CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J85693
Mr. Sanjay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
255 Quaker Lane, Suite 200
West Warwick, RI 02893
RE: The tariff classification of N-ethyl-O(or P)-Toluenesulphonamide (CAS 8047-99-2) from China.
Dear Mr. Sanjay:
In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-ethyl-O(or P)-Toluenesulphonamide which will be used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides. This provision is free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division