CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85573

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Guatemala

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 93980 is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent wool and 40 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neckline, a lining and a back zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 93980 will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 13.9 percent ad valorem. Style 93980 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division