CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85486
Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70
New York, NY 10118
RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated May 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted samples are handkerchiefs made from woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style 70003 are white handkerchiefs with a machine hem. The handkerchiefs are package for retail sale in a PVC box containing 3 handkerchiefs. Style 86005 are identical in fabric content and style to style 7003, however they are packaged 5 handkerchiefs in a box. Styles 70003 and 86005 measure 16x16” square.
The applicable subheading for the handkerchiefs, styles 70003 and 86005 will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem.
China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the handkerchiefs are not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division