CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85448
Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of cleaning mitts from China, Taiwan, Cambodia, India or Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Sirico:
In your letter dated June 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.
You will import cleaning mitts. The mitts will be available in three versions. Samples of two mitts were submitted. The first mitt is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. It is composed of two layers sewn together along three sides with an opening on the fourth used for the insertion of a hand. An elastic loop is sewn to one corner. The second mitt is constructed in the same manner as the above mitt with the exception that it features a polyester mesh overlay on both sides. The mitts measure 6 x 9.5 inches. The third mitt will be made from 80 percent man-made fiber and 20 percent cotton. All three items are used for cleaning purposes.
The applicable subheading for the first and second mitts (cotton terry and cotton terry with overlay) will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the third mitt will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The first and second mitts fall within textile category designation 369. The third mitt falls within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category number. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia falling in textile category 369 are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division