CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 J85321
Mr.  John Gunther
The Toy Works
Fiddler’s Elbow Road
Middle Falls, NY 12848
RE:	The tariff classification of bleached 100% cotton satin woven fabric from Egypt.
Dear Mr. Gunther:
	In your letter dated may 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample , designated as style AP100, is a bleached satin woven fabric composed of 100% cotton.  It contains 36 warp ends per centimeter and 13 filling picks per centimeter.  This product is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling.  Weighing approximately 220 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 76 centimeter widths.   Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be printed in the United States and then used in the manufacture of aprons.
	The applicable subheading for the bleached satin woven fabric will be 5209.29.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens.  The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
	This satin woven fabric falls within textile category designation 326.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division