CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J85248
Ms. Karen Cecca-Capillo
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150
RE:	The tariff classification of a refrigeration package from Mexico
Dear Ms. Cecca-Capillo:
	In your letter dated May 23, 2003, on behalf of Texas Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the refrigeration package, identified as the 2SP Series, is a device that performs both the starting and protection functions for a refrigeration compressor.  It is comprised of a TI 4TM motor protector and a TI 8EA motor starter.
	The applicable subheading for the 2SP Series refrigeration package will be 8536.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor starters.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division