CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 J85079

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green & Co.
2499 Jasper St.
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Blue Winged Wire Connector ” from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification.

The submitted sample is a blue colored plastic winged wire connector for connecting two stripped electrical wires together.

The applicable subheading for the “Blue Winged Wire Connector “ will be 8546.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical insulators of any material: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division