CLA-2-36:RR:NC:SP:237 J84859
Mr. Craig H. Anderson
Adanco Limited
2286 East Carson Street #431
Long Beach, California  90807
RE: Tariff classification of explosive cartridges for blasting from South Korea.
Dear Mr. Anderson:
	In your letter dated May 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for C. S. Kim Capsules that are based on a mixture of sodium nitrate, ferric oxide red and aluminum powder put up in cartridge form and designed for use in blasting rock.
	The applicable subheading for the explosive cartridges based on organic nitrates will be 3602.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dynamite and other high explosives, put up in cartridges, sticks or other forms, suitable for blasting. The rate of duty is free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions on  the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division