CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:118  J84857
Mr. Michael A. Svoboda
Genie B’s Specialties Inc.
1006 E. Maple St.
Sutton, NE 68797
RE:	The tariff classification of a buckle from China.
Dear Mr. Svoboda:
	In your letter dated May 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your sample as a ¾” molded steel buckle.
	The applicable subheading for the buckle will be 8308.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used in clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: other including parts: buckles and buckle clasps, and parts thereof.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division