CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 J84699

Ms. Marlene Meunier
Docteur Graffiti Doctor
1400 Sauvé O. Suite 244
Montreal, Quebec Canada H4N 1C5

RE: The tariff classification of Graffiti Buster and Graffiti Amigo from Canada

Dear Ms. Meunier:

In your letter dated May 19,2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted were analyzed by the U.S. Customs Laboratory. Both samples were found to contain aromatic surface-active agents.

The applicable subheading for the Graffiti Buster and the Graffiti Amigo will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:Other: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division