CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J84622
Ms. Alicia Tolen
Laerdal Medical Corporation
P.O. Box 1840
Wappingers Falls, NY 12590-8840
RE: The tariff classification of Laerdal Face Shields - Product #46000001from Norway
Dear Ms. Tolen:
In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You describe the sample, in an individual sealed package, labeled “for CPR rescue breathing” as: “The description of this product is “Laerdal Face Shield”. This product is used as barrier protection when performing CPR (Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation). It is a plastic sheet with a filter in the center of the sheet. The filter is placed over the mouth of the victim. The rescuer then places his/her mouth over the filter to perform rescue breathing.”
We note that in Headquarters Ruling Letter 950590 KCC, 2-19-92, a transparent mask with a one-way valve, used in CPR, was classified in HTS 9019.20.00.
The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9019.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ozone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division