CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J84621

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes in a metal rack from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your first letter and a complete ingredients breakdown was submitted with your second letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Item no. RT-204537 Solitude Mix Bottles (The Great Cocktail Set) is comprised of three bottles of brightly colored, liquid drink mixes, in a metal rack. Daiquiri Mixer (strawberry flavored), Whiskey Mixer (peach flavored), and Citrus Mixer (lemon/lime flavored), each contain 55 percent sugar, 44.87-44.90 percent glucose syrup, and less than 1 percent of sodium benzoate, flavor, and color. The Daiquiri Mixer and Citrus Mixer also contain citric acid.

The applicable subheading for the Daiquiri Mixer (strawberry flavored), Whiskey Mixer (peach flavored), and Citrus Mixer (lemon/lime flavored), will be 2106.90.9972, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… preparations for the manufacture of beverages…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal rack will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other… other…not coated or plated with precious metal…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division